Admissions Open for 2022-2024 Call: 70652 49751

MCA Full Form

MCA full form: Subjects, Career, Top Colleges in India, Entrance Exam, Admission Process, Salary, Job Scope.

MCA Full Form is Master of Computer Application . The creation of information and technology professionals is the aim of MCA.

MCA will be a wise choice for computer nerds who are passionate about a wide range of computer-related topics in 2022.

After completing the program, the candidate will be employed in the expanding IT sector, which experts predict will expand by about 3% by the end of 2022.

Everything you need to know about the MCA (Master in Computer Application)

The MCA (Master in Computer Applications) program is a three-year post-graduate program that teaches students the fundamentals of all computer application areas, including software development, programming, optimization, operating systems, network studies, and much more.

The MCA course material is designed to give students both theoretical and practical training. It aids students in acquiring the technical know-how and skill set needed to succeed as professionals in the IT sector.

Merit-based and entrance exam criteria are used to determine admission to MCA colleges. The minimum requirement for admission to the MCA program is that candidates hold a graduate degree in either the BCA or an equivalent field with an overall average of about 50 to 55 percent.

When earned from AICTE or UGC-approved institutions, an MCA degree has influence and is demanding.

If you have completed your BCA, the course will last 2 years; if not, you will need to complete this program over the course of 3 years. The length of the program depends on whether you have completed your BCA.

The cost of the course typically ranges between 50,000 and 6 lakhs.

Software developers, programmers, system engineers, and system analysts are job profiles after earning an MCA.

MCA (Master in Computer Application): 2022 Criteria for Eligibility

Although eligibility requirements may vary from college to college, the fundamental requirements for an MCA are

  • Candidates must have taken mathematics as one of their core subjects in high school.
  • The applicant needs to be a graduate.
  • Candidates must have received an overall score of between 50 and 55 percent, or a roughly equivalent score.

Admission Procedure for MCA (Master in Computer Application) 2022

As previously mentioned, a person can enroll in MCA programs at various colleges by passing an entrance exam or through merit.

Let’s go over each of these two admissions methods’ procedures individually.

  • MCA entrance exams: To be admitted to an MCA program on a first-come, first-served basis, applicants must achieve the minimum score required by the school. Candidates who meet the cutoff are invited to participate in counseling sessions where they can choose the college of their choice. The candidate will need to visit the college campus after the seat allocation is completed in order to secure his admission by submitting all the required paperwork and fees.
  • MCA direct admission: In order to qualify for MCA direct admission, candidates must achieve the necessary marks to pass the college’s cutoff. Following that, you must choose the college to which you want to apply and meet their cutoff. When you must visit the college, present all the required paperwork and payment to ensure your admission.

Salary in India for MCAs (Master in Computer Applications) in 2022

After earning an MCA, the average annual salary for each drawer is roughly between 7 and 15 lacs.

The table below displays various compensation packages for various job roles following the completion of an MCA.

Job RoleAverage Annual Salary
Senior Technical ConsultantINR 10-12 LPA
Software ArchitectINR 15 LPA
Senior Software EngineerINR 9-12 LPA
IT Team LeaderINR 9-13 LPA
Java DeveloperINR 4-6 LPA
Senior Test EngineerINR 8-10 LPA
Full-Stack DeveloperINR 7-10 LPA

The salaries listed above are average salaries; actual salaries may vary based on an individual’s skills and experience.

Top Entrance Exam for MCA (Master in Computer Application) 2022

TANCET, WBJEE JECA, UPSEE, and TSICET are a few of the top entrance exams for MCA programs.

The top MCA entrance exams and key information for each are listed below for the year 2022.

EntranceExamConductingExamApplicationPeriodExamDateExamMode
IPU CETIndraprasthaUniversityMarch 4, 2022 –April 30, 2022,May 2022Online
UPSEEDr APJ Abdul KalamTechnical University(AKTU)April 6, 2022 –May 22, 2022,June 2022OnlineandOffline
NIMCETNational Institute OfTechnology, RaipurApril 4, 2022 –May 9, 2022,June 20, 2022,Pen & Paper
TANCETAnna UniversityMarch 30, 2022 –April 23, 2022,May 14, 2022,Pen &Paper
VIT MEEVIT UniversityMarch 1, 2022 –May 20, 2022,June 4 andJune 5, 2022,Online
MAH MCA CETState CommonEntrance TestCell, MaharashtraMarch 17, 2022 –May 11, 2022,August 4 –August 5, 2022,Computer-based Test

Syllabus & Subjects for MCA (Master in Computer Application) in 2022

The MCA course’s semester-by-semester syllabus is provided below.

Semester 1Semester 2
Computer Organisation & ArchitectureData Communication & Computer Networks
Business Systems and ApplicationObject-Oriented Programming in C++
Computer Programming with CInformation Systems Analysis & Design
Discrete Mathematical StructureDatabase Management System I
Business English and CommunicationData Structures with C
Programming in CObject-Oriented Programming lab (C++)
Micro Programming & Architecture LabData structure lab
Business presentation and language labDatabase lab
Semester 3Semester 4
Unix and Shell ProgrammingSoftware Engineering & TQM
Business ManagementDatabase Management System II
Operating Systems and Systems SoftwareEnvironment and Ecology
Intelligent SystemsGraphics and Multimedia
Management AccountingOperation Research and Optimisation Techniques
Statistics and Numerical TechniquesAdvanced Database lab
Unix labSoftware Project Management lab
Statistics and Numerical Analysis labGraphics & Multimedia Lab
Semester 5Semester 6
Values and Ethics of ProfessionMajor project and seminar
Elective 1(System Administration and Linux or Windows Programming)
Elective 2 ( Advanced Unix programming )
Elective 3 (Distributed database management )
Elective 4 (Compiler Design)
Minor project and seminar
Elective Lab

Career & Job Opportunities for MCA (Master in Computer Application) in 2022

Aspirants can find employment after earning an MCA in a variety of departments and businesses; the table below lists these job roles and the businesses that are hiring for them.

Job ProfileTop Recruiters
Software Developer1. Wipro2. TCS3. Tech Mahindra4. Cognizant5. Infosys6. Accenture7. HCL8. IBM
Hardware Engineer1. Hi-Tech Solutions2. Ericson3. Robotics and Scalability Technology
Software Consultant1. Wipro2. TCS3. Cognizant4. Infosys5. Tech Mahindra6. IBM7. HCL8. Accenture

Top MCA universities in 2022:

College NameAverage Fees (INR)
JNU, New Delhi15,000-50,000
Calcutta University, Kolkata19-50,000
Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal1,90,000-2,30,000
the University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad51,000-75,000
Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi8,000-50,000
Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune26,000-50,000
Anna University, Chennai41,000-75,000
Bharathiar University, Coimbatore25,000-50,000
NIT Trichy, Tiruchirappalli2,75,000-3,00,000
VIT, Vellore4,00,000-4,50,000

FAQs

Q: What types of careers are available after an MCA?

A: According to their expertise, MCA graduates can choose the jobs they want. Software developers, programmers, system engineers, and system analysts are a few career options after an MCA.

Q: What is the typical salary for MCA graduates?

A: An MCA graduate can expect to earn on average between Rs 7 lakhs and Rs 5 lacs annually.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Schedule Appointment With Our Expert Mentor

We at Infinity Education Service are delighted to see you. We will definitely assist you in selecting the best Online & Distance University!